How much does a free POS system really cost?

Free POS pricing: Square plans and fees

On a free plan, a point of sale system costs $0 a month for the software. What you actually pay is a processing fee on each card sale, plus any hardware you choose to buy.

That's the whole model. No setup fee, no monthly minimum, no lease. Below are the real numbers so you can do the math before you sign up.

Software cost per month, by plan
PlanMonthly software fee
Free$0
Plus$49
Premium$149
Plus and Premium are charged per location. Free stays $0 however long you use it.

Plans

Square's plans side by side

Most small shops start on Free. Plus and Premium are the same for every type of business, and each comes with a free 30-day trial if you want to test the extras.

Square Free

Where we'd start

$0/mo

  • 2.6% + 15¢ in person
  • 3.3% + 30¢ online
  • Full POS app, online site, invoices, booking
  • Phone support weekdays for your first 90 days, chat anytime

Square Plus

$49/mo per location

  • 2.5% + 15¢ in person
  • 2.9% + 30¢ online
  • Loyalty, marketing, staff management
  • Advanced industry features

Square Premium

$149/mo per location

  • 2.4% + 15¢ in person
  • 2.9% + 30¢ online
  • 24/7 priority phone support
  • Advanced reporting, no gift card load fees

Compare every feature

Square rates & hardwareWant every Square rate, monthly fee and hardware price in one place? Card readers, Terminal, Register, Stand and kiosks, with what each one does. See Square rates and hardware

Side by side

Compare Square Free, Plus and Premium

Same three plans whether you run a shop, a restaurant or a salon. Square folded its old restaurant, retail and appointments plans into these, and every plan includes all of Square's POS modes.

FeatureSquare FreeSquare PlusSquare Premium
Price
Monthly fee$0$49 per location$149 per location
Free trialNot needed30 days30 days
ContractNoneNone, cancel or switch anytimeNone, cancel or switch anytime
Card rates
Tap, dip or swipe2.6% + 15¢2.5% + 15¢2.4% + 15¢
Online and invoices3.3% + 30¢2.9% + 30¢2.9% + 30¢
Keyed in or card on file3.5% + 15¢3.5% + 15¢3.5% + 15¢
Cash or checkFreeFreeFree
Run the business
Square Point of Sale app, all modesIncludedIncludedIncluded
Online site, ordering and booking siteIncludedIncludedIncluded
Invoices, estimates and contractsIncludedIncludedIncluded
Appointments with unlimited staff calendarsIncludedIncludedIncluded
Item library, simple stock counts and low-stock alertsIncludedIncludedIncluded
Advanced POS features for every industryNot includedIncludedIncluded
Full inventory tracking, costs and purchase ordersNot includedIncludedIncluded
Advanced reportingNot includedNot includedIncluded
Customers and team
Loyalty rewards programNot includedIncludedIncluded
Email marketingNot includedUnlimitedUnlimited
Text marketingNot included500 texts a month, then 3¢ each2,500 texts a month, then 1.5¢ each
Staff scheduling and attendanceNot includedIncludedIncluded
Support
Chat and email supportIncludedIncludedIncluded
Phone supportWeekdays 6 a.m. to 6 p.m. Pacific, first 90 daysWeekdays 6 a.m. to 6 p.m. Pacific24/7
Add-ons and other fees
Square KDS appNot available$30 a device a month$20 a device a month
Square Kiosk softwareNot available$99 a device a month$99 a device a month
Square Kiosk Lite (iOS app)Not available$50 a device a month$30 a device a month
Gift card load fee2.5%2.5%0%
Square PayrollFrom $35 a month + $6 per person paidFrom $35 a month + $6 per person paidFrom $35 a month + $6 per person paid

Payroll is a separate add-on on any plan, and hardware is sold separately. If you process more than $250,000 a year, Square will talk to you about custom pricing.

Do the math

What would a month actually cost?

Pick how much you take in card sales and how customers usually pay. We'll run the math on all three plans with Square's published rates.

Example calculation: $10,000 a month in tap, dip or swipe sales at a $25 average ticket (400 payments).

Estimated monthly cost on each Square plan
Plan and rateProcessing fees plus plan feeTotal per month
Free2.6% + 15¢$320 in fees + $0 plan$320
Plus2.5% + 15¢$310 in fees + $49 plan$359
Premium2.4% + 15¢$300 in fees + $149 plan$449

Lowest total: Free

Estimate only. It uses Square's published U.S. rates and plan fees and leaves out hardware, sales tax, instant transfers and cards issued outside the U.S.

Show the math for the example

Say you run a small shop doing $10,000 a month in card sales, all tapped or dipped at the counter, with an average ticket of $25. That's 400 transactions. On Square Free you'd pay 2.6% of $10,000 ($260) plus 15¢ times 400 ($60). Call it $320 for the month, with $0 for the software.

Rates

Card processing rates by plan

Every way to take a payment, on every plan. Cash is always free.

Payment typeFreePlusPremium
Tap, dip or swipe (in person)2.6% + 15¢2.5% + 15¢2.4% + 15¢
Online or invoice card payment3.3% + 30¢2.9% + 30¢2.9% + 30¢
Manually keyed or card on file3.5% + 15¢3.5% + 15¢3.5% + 15¢
ACH bank transfer on an invoice1%, $1 min1%, $1 min, $10 cap1%, $1 min, $10 cap
Afterpay6% + 30¢6% + 30¢6% + 30¢
EBT (SNAP-eligible items)1.8% + 5¢1.8% + 5¢1.8% + 5¢
Cash or checkFreeFreeFree

Other fees worth knowing

  • Standard bank transfers are free and arrive as soon as the next business day. Instant and same-day transfers cost 1.95% of the amount.
  • Cards issued outside the U.S. add 1.5% per payment.
  • Gift card loads carry a 2.5% fee on Free and Plus, and none on Premium.
  • If you process more than $250,000 a year, Square will talk to you about custom rates.

Checked against Square's site: prices, rates and hardware details come from Square's official pricing, hardware and support pages on squareup.com. Rates and prices change. Confirm the current figures on squareup.com before you sign up or buy. See all Square rates, monthly fees and hardware prices

Before you sign anything

What should you ask before signing up for any "free" POS?

Some free offers are free. Others make it back on a three-year equipment lease. Run through these before you hand over your bank info.

If an offer can't give you a clean answer to all six, keep shopping. Want the long version? Read how much a POS system costs, is a free POS really free? and free POS vs paid POS. Wondering what's actually free on Square? Read is Square POS free? Questions? Check the FAQ or send us a note.

  1. Is there a monthly fee for the software? On a truly free plan, the answer is zero.
  2. Is there a contract or early termination fee? You want "no" on both.
  3. Do I have to lease hardware? Buying outright is almost always cheaper than leasing.
  4. Is the processing rate flat or does it change by card? Flat rates are easier to predict.
  5. Are there PCI, statement or monthly minimum fees? These are where "free" quietly stops being free.
  6. How fast do deposits hit my bank, and what does faster cost?

Questions

POS cost questions

What does a point of sale system cost in total?

Add up three things: the software subscription, the processing fee on each card sale, and any hardware. On a free plan the first one is zero, so processing becomes your main cost, and it rises and falls with your sales. Cash sales don't carry a processing fee at all.

What's the cheapest POS system for a small business?

Usually a free plan on the phone you already own. No monthly fee, no hardware to buy, and you only pay when a customer pays by card. Once your card volume gets big, a paid plan with lower rates can come out cheaper. Our free POS vs paid POS guide walks through that math.

Is Square POS free?

Yes, the software is. Square Free has no monthly fee and no contract, so what you pay is card processing on each sale, plus hardware or a paid plan only if you choose them. Our guide to whether Square POS is free walks through what's free, what isn't and the catches.

What does it cost to start on Square?

It can cost nothing up front. Square Free is $0 a month, Tap to Pay on iPhone and Android takes contactless cards with just your phone, and you pay 2.6% + 15¢ per in-person card payment. A reader for chip cards is optional. Every option is on our Square rates and hardware page.

More answers on the FAQ page and in our free POS guides, or call (888) 243-3831.

Start on the free plan. Upgrade only if you need to.

Square Free costs $0 a month. You pay 2.6% + 15¢ when a customer taps, dips or swipes a card, and nothing on cash.

No monthly fee on the free plan. No long-term contract. Cancel anytime.

Free POS System is operated by POSUSA, an authorized Square reseller. POSUSA may earn compensation when you sign up through our link. It doesn't cost you a cent more. Read our disclosure.